ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL
Pronounced “ho-ho-ba”, this golden coloured liquid wax is extracted from the seed of the Jojoba plant, a woody shrub.
This divine oil contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair: Vitamin E, b-complex, copper, zinc, selemium, iodine and chromium…making it ideal for almost all skin types.
Jojoba oil is a unique liquid wax but used as an oil. It is nutrient rich in vitamin A, D & E. Has a stable, long-lasting penetrative nature and has a very close chemical composition to the skins own sebum making it suitable for most skin types, especially oily/combination skin and those prone to break outs.
Some uses for Jojoba Oil:
- As a cleanser. Mix 2 parts Jojoba Oil with 1 part Castor Oil as an Oil Cleanser. This oil blend is ideal for normal to oily, combination skin. Or to make things super simple for you, I’ve created an Oil Cleansing Blends already, click here to find out more.
- As a nigh serum or daily moisturiser. Jojoba oil can be used as a lovely 100% natural night serum. Massage a few drops onto cleansed face, leave on to penetrate and nourish the skin and impart softness. Regular use will improve skin tone and texture.
- In a hair mask. Jojoba oil is a very effective ingredient to include in a natural hair mask recipe. Mix together a squirt of Jojoba Oil, coconut milk, Castor Oil, aloe vera juice/puree and massage into your hair. Leave on for 30 mins or overnight for maximum penetration, rinse and shampoo as normal.
- As a makeup remover. Jojoba oil is so effective as a makeup remover, it gently dissolves all traces of makeup and grime without stripping the skin of its natural oils. That’s why we love to include it in our Oil Cleansing Blends but it’s super luxurious to use alone and so good for your skin.
If you haven’t tried Jojoba Oil before you will love it I am sure. It is a wonderful skin loving oil that suits every skin type.
Jojoba Oil can be used on the following skin types/conditions….Dry, Oily, Combination, Sensitive, Irritated, Itchy, Aged, Ageing, Wrinkled, Acne, Dehydrated, Scarred, Psoriasis, Rosacea, Pigmentation, Eczema.
Colour: Pale Yellow
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Ingredients: 100% pure, cold pressed, organic Australian Jojoba Oil.
Size: 25ml bottle with dropper.